Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how BLACK FLAG ARMORY uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective from 6th of September, 2018.

Who we are

BLACK FLAG ARMORY is a fictitious name doing business under REDSE7EN GROUP LLC, a limited liability company, registered in the State of Florida under Articles of Organization document L15000009650 on January 16, 2015.

Our website address is: https://blackflagarmory.com

Our registered mailing address is:  146 Black Bear Circle, Niceville, FL 32578

Data deletion request

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect personal data, such as name, email address, personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data, such as information about cookies.

We collect this information to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service.  Specifically, we collect information for internal record keeping; to improve our products, services and website, or to accommodate reliable communications with our customers.

Personal data is not just created by a user’s interactions with this site.  Personal data is also generated from technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics, and third party embeds.  The use of this site and its functional processes is a form of active consent, by the user, to collect personal data for the reasons stated in this policy. 

Analytics

We use Google Analytics Dashboard for WordPress to track and gather data specific to the traffic on the website.  The data output from this service provides us with general and collective website usage statistics; not personally identifiable data of our visitors.  For more information on Google Services Privacy Policy visit https://privacy.google.com/#.

Embedded Content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.  These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.  An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact Forms

This website uses a plugin to create, publish, and manage the forms which collect information for BLACK FLAG ARMORY’s use.  Due to the highly regulated nature of the products and services we provide, at times, the submission of a form will require you to provide sensitive demographic or personally identifiable data.  This policy and normal use of provided information dictates that we keep submissions only for a period of time required to provide appropriate service or response to such submissions.  We do not use the information submitted through our contact forms for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.  These cookies will last for one year.  If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies.  This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.  Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year.  If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks.  If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser.  This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited.  It expires after 1 day.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Who we share your data with

We may transfer your data to our business partners, some of whom may be located in other countries. We strive to do business only with partners who uphold high standards of data privacy and security, and whenever we transfer data to a third party, we take steps to make sure that the data will remain secure and private as required by applicable law and our internal guidelines.

Additionally, our website may contain links to our business partners or other third parties. Please understand that those websites have their own policies, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for your use of those websites or any products or services available there.

How long we retain your data

In general, we keep your data only as long as necessary to provide the service or product you requested.  If you are a customer who has an account with us, we will keep the data connected to your account until you ask us to destroy it.  This is in order to help us remember information about previous interactions with you (for example, records of support service) or in order to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.  Ordinarily, if your account is inactive, your data will only be stored so that the account can be reactivated in the future, and your data will not be processed for any other purpose.  You can ask us to destroy your data at any time by following the procedures outlined in this policy, but if we do not have certain information about you, it may be impossible for us to provide any products or services to you.

Your rights over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.  You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you.  This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We take a number of steps to ensure that data we collect is protected from unauthorized access, altercation, disclosure, or destruction, including the following:

 

  • Many of our services are encrypted using SSL.
  • We regularly review our data collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical and electronic security measures.
  • We restrict access to your personal data to only those employees, agents, and business partners who need access to it in order to deliver requested products and services.
  • All of our employees, agents, and business partners are subject to strict confidentiality and nondisclosure obligations, the violation of which may result in termination and/or liability.
  • All of our employees and agents receive regular appropriate training, including training in information privacy suitable to their respective fields and disciplines.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent.
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you.  This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds. 

Payments

We use a credit card processing company for all credit card transactions online and at the point of sale (POS).  For online transactions, in order for your account information to make it to the processing company, we utilize an ecommerce gateway to facilitate this transfer of information.  In addition, we participate in online auctions of some of our products where credit card payment is accepted through possibly other ecommerce gateways.  Rest assured all ecommerce functions utilized are compliant with and adhere to industry standards. 

Shipping Providers

We utilize the standard carriers for all of our shipping needs.  The United States Postal Service (USPS), United Parcel Service (UPS), and Federal Express (FEDEX) handle all of our shipping requirements.  We work through online third parties or organic systems in order to produce labels, make shipping payments, file claims, and track your shipments.  We provide these carriers with the minimal amount of your personal data in order to provide these services.  Please review each of our carrier’s privacy policies for more information on how they handle your data.

Third Party Embeds & Plugins

This website uses third party embeds in order to make your experience on the site more productive, enjoyable, and safe.  Following are the plugins that we use and their functional purpose.

WOOCOMMERCE SERVICES –  For payments with PayPal or Stripe: purchase total, currency, billing information. For taxes: the value of goods in the cart, value of shipping, destination address. For checkout rates: destination address, purchased product IDs, dimensions, weight, and quantities. For shipping labels: customer’s name, address as well as the dimensions, weight, and quantities of purchased products.

https://jetpack.com/support/for-your-privacy-policy/#woocommerce-services

REALLY SIMPLE SSL – Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on this website. 

https://really-simple-ssl.com/privacy-statement/

ASKISMET – We collect information about visitors who comment on sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service.  The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

NINJA FORMS – This website uses a plugin to create, publish, and manage the forms which collect information for BLACK FLAG ARMORY’s use.  Due to the highly regulated nature of the products and services we provide, at times, the submission of a form will require you to provide sensitive demographic or personally identifiable data.  This policy and normal use of provided information dictates that we keep submissions only for a period of time required to provide appropriate service or response to such submissions.  We do not use the information submitted through our contact forms for marketing purposes.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

The bottom line for us is that we value our customers and the users of this website.  This means that whatever personal information you provide us, we will take the measures to protect it as if it was our own.  Your information will not be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes without your prior consent.

You may choose to control your personal information using the following methods:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at info@blackflagarmory.com.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible, at the above address.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us at 146 Black Bear Circle, Niceville, FL 32578.
  • You may request that we delete your personal data entirely by submitting the Data Deletion Request at the top of this page.